Who is Jim Burrow? All About Joe Burrow’s father Jimmy Burrow.

Jimmy Burrow (Age: 69 years) is a former star defensive back in the Canadian Football League and National Football League in the 1980s. He later served as a professional football coach in several schools and colleges from 1981 to 2018. His wife’s name is Robin Burrow. Robin is Jim Burrow’s second wife. Jim has three sons, Dan, Jaime, and Joe Burrow. He has two sons, Dan and Jaime, with his previous wife. Jim and Robin have a son together, Joe Burrow.

Joe Burrow is a young American football quarterback for the Cincinnati Bengals of the National Football League. His father Jim Burrow also a retired American footballer and coach. Jim also played for the Green Bay Packers of the National Football League.

In this article, I will share with you detailed information about Joe Burrow’s father Jim Burrow, bio, age, height, weight, wife, and kids.

Jimmy Burrow Early life & Education

Jimmy Burrow (Age: 69 years) was born on November 29, 1953, in Hampton, Virginia, USA. His full name is James Arthur Burrow. He attended Amory High school in Amory, Mississippi. After that, he attended the University Of Nebraska-Lincoin. He played college football on the Nebraska Cornhuskers football team.

Jimmy Burrow’s wiki Biography

Name:James Arthur Burrow;
Nickname:Jim, Jimmy;
DOB:November 29, 1953;
Birthplace:Hampton, Virginia;
Age:69 years (as of 2023);
Height:5 ft 11 in,
1.55 m;
Weight:82 kg,
180 lb;
High School:Amory High school;
College:University of NebraskaLincoln;
Profession:former American footballer & Coach;
Nationality:American;
Religion:Christianity;
Wife:Robin Burrow;
Kids:Jaime, Dan, and Joe Burrow;

Jimmy Burrow Professional Life

NFL: Jim was selected in the eight-round, 218th overall pick in the 1976 NFL Draft by Green Bay Packers in the National Football League. He played one season in the National Football League. Jim played only three games for Green Bay Packers.

CFL: Jim played five seasons in the Canadian Football League from 1977 to 1981. He played for three teams in Canadian Football League. He played his first four seasons for the Montreal Alouettes football team from 1977 to 1980. Jim was traded in the 1980 season from Montreal Alouettes to Calgary Stampeders. He played his last season for Ottawa Rough Riders. He played 57 games in the Canadian football league.

Coaching Career: Jim Burrow is a former successful American football coach. He has served as a football coach for a long time. He has coached in several schools and colleges for 37 long years from 1981 to 2018.

He started his coaching career as a Tight ends Coach at Washington State University in 1981. Jim served as a Defensive Backs Coach at the same University from 1982 to 1986. He served as a defensive Backs Coach at Iowa State University from 1987 to 1993. After one year he served as a Co-defensive coordinator & defensive backs coach at the same University.

He served as an Assistant coach at Ames High School from 1995 to 1998. Later he served as a head coach at the same School from 1999 to 2000. He served as a Graduate assistant at the University of Nebraska-Lincoln from 2001 to 2002.

He served as a Defensive coordinator at North Dakota State University from 2003 to 2004. Joe Burrow’s father Jim Burrow served as a Defensive coordinator at Ohio State University from 2005 to 2016.

last two years he served as an Associate head coach & defensive coordinator at Ohio State University from 2017 to 2018.

Jim Burrow’s age, height, and weight

Jim Burrow is a 69-year-old former American Footballer and coach. He is 5 feet 11 inches tall. His weight is 82 kilograms.

How old is Joe Burrow’s father?

Jim Burrow is 69 years old as of 2022. He was born on November 29, 1953, in Hampton, Virginia, USA.

How many kids have Jim Burrow?

Jim Burrow has three sons Dan, Jaime, and Joe Burrow. They are playing American football.

What is the full name of Joe Burrow’s father?

Joe Burrow’s father’s full name is James Arthur Burrow¬†(Jim).

did Joe Burrow’s father was an NFL player?

Joe Burrow’s father’s name is Jim Burrow. He played one season for Green Bay Packers in the National Football League.

Who is Jim Burrow’s wife?

Jim Burrow’s wife’s name is Robin Burrow.

How tall is Joe Burrow’s father?

Jim Burrow is 5 feet 11 inches tall former American footballer and coach.

Leave a Comment